How Much to Paint Kitchen Cabinets

Published October 2026 · 8 min read · By AIBuildCalc

Cabinet painting is one of the highest-return projects in a kitchen remodel, and also one of the hardest to quote. Two painters can look at the same kitchen and come back several thousand dollars apart, because the price is driven by how many door fronts and drawer fronts are in the room, not by how large the room is.

Quick answer: Professional cabinet painting runs roughly $75 to $150 per door front and $50 to $100 per drawer front, which puts a typical 25-front kitchen at $1,800 to $3,500. Doing the work yourself costs about $200 to $450 in materials. Price your own layout with the Painting Cost Calculator.

Why the front count matters more than the kitchen size

Two kitchens of identical square footage can differ by fifteen doors, and each door carries its own prep, priming and two topcoats. A compact galley with 12 doors is a two-day job for one painter; a large island kitchen with 40 doors and 20 drawer fronts is a five-day job that also needs far more masking and drying space. When you compare quotes, line up the front count first, because that single number explains most of the spread between bids.

Slab doors are the fastest and cheapest to finish. Shaker doors add a recessed panel and four inside corners. Raised-panel and glazed doors take the longest of all, so expect the top of the range for ornate profiles.

Cost per door and per drawer front

Front typeTypical range eachNote
Base cabinet door, up to 24 in$75 - $120Usually flat or shaker
Upper cabinet door$60 - $100Smaller, less edge work
Tall pantry or oven door$120 - $180Large surface, more passes
Glass-front door$100 - $160Extra care masking the glass
Standard drawer front$50 - $90Removed and sprayed flat
Deep pot drawer front$70 - $120More area, more handling
Finished end panel$150 - $350Priced as a surface, not a front

Those figures assume the boxes stay in place and only the fronts, face frames and visible end panels are refinished. Painting the interior of every cabinet adds a great deal of labour and pushes the total well beyond the ranges above.

What a typical kitchen totals

Kitchen layoutFrontsProfessional costDIY materials
Small galley, 10-12 ft12-16 doors, 6-8 drawers$1,300 - $2,000$200 - $320
Standard L-shape22-28 doors, 10-14 drawers$2,200 - $3,400$280 - $420
Large kitchen with island35-45 doors, 16-24 drawers$3,500 - $6,000$400 - $650

What the materials cost if you do it yourself

Cabinet-grade products cost more per gallon than wall paint, but the surface area is far smaller than most people assume, because a door has two faces and four edges and still measures only about four to six square feet per side.

Fronts = doors + drawer fronts Primer (gallons) = Fronts / 25 Topcoat (gallons) = Fronts / 12 (two coats, both faces) A 25-front kitchen is therefore about 1 gallon of primer and 2 gallons of topcoat.

Budget $35 to $55 for a bonding primer, $90 to $140 for two gallons of a waterborne alkyd or acrylic topcoat, $10 to $18 for a degreaser and $15 to $30 for sanding pads or liquid deglosser. Brushes, foam rollers and tape add $50 to $80; an HVLP or airless sprayer adds $150 to $350 if you do not already own one, and spraying is what produces the factory-smooth finish most homeowners are hoping for.

Repaint, reface, or replace

OptionTypical costTimelineWhat you get
Repaint existing fronts$1,300 - $3,500 pro; $200 - $650 DIY3-6 daysSame layout, new colour
Reface with new doors and veneer$4,000 - $9,0001-2 weeksNew fronts, original boxes
Replace with stock cabinets$5,000 - $15,0002-4 weeksNew boxes and layout options
Replace with semi-custom$12,000 - $25,0004-8 weeksFull redesign

Refinishing wins whenever the boxes are solid and square, which is most of the time in homes built after about 1980. Replace only when the boxes are water damaged, the layout is genuinely wrong, or you want to change the footprint.

What a professional quote should include

A complete bid covers degreasing every front and box edge, sanding or chemical deglossing, filling old hardware holes and drilling new ones, a bonding primer, two coats of cabinet-grade topcoat, and reinstallation of doors, drawers and hardware. It should also state whether the fronts are sprayed off-site, sprayed in place, or hand-painted, and it should give a curing window. Waterborne products are recoated in hours but keep hardening for a week; oil and lacquer need genuine drying days before heavy use, so plan on the kitchen being out of service longer than the paint schedule suggests.

Spraying versus brushing and rolling

Spraying gives the smooth, even film that reads as factory-finished and is the single biggest quality upgrade in the budget. It also costs more, typically $400 to $900 extra on a standard kitchen, because every surface in the room needs masking and the painter spends a day on containment alone. Brushing and rolling a good self-levelling product can look excellent on shaker and slab fronts, and it is the sensible choice when the budget is tight or the doors will be reinstalled the same day.

Count your fronts before you call anyone, then run the numbers twice: once in the Painting Cost Calculator for the labour and finish cost, and once in the Paint Calculator to check that your material list is realistic.